Tata Tiago EV Downpayment

Vespa LX 125 Price in Nepal

LX 125

Rs. 3,01,946

EMI Calculator

Rs. 3,502/mo

40% down (Rs. 1,20,778) · 5yr @ 6%

20%80%

Engine

125 cc

Mileage

--

Transmission

CVT Automatic

Engine
125 cc
Fuel Tank Capacity
7.4 L
Power
9.64 Bhp

Vespa LX 125 Overview

The Vespa LX 125 is the entry point to the Vespa range, a retro Italian scooter built on the brand's signature monocoque steel body. It uses a 124.5cc single-cylinder, three-valve, air-cooled engine with a carburettor (BS4) that makes about 9.6 bhp and 10.1 Nm, paired with a CVT. The LX keeps things simple compared with its siblings: drum brakes front and rear with combined braking, 10-inch wheels at both ends, a round headlamp and a basic analogue instrument cluster. What you are really buying is the rounded classic Vespa look, the solid feel of a steel body and a smooth, quiet engine.

In Nepal, Vespa is distributed by Delta Autocorp, which has showrooms and service centres in Kathmandu and outlets in cities such as Biratnagar, though the network is thinner than that of Honda or TVS. The LX works best as a stylish city scooter for short commutes and relaxed riding. The trade-offs are the drum front brake, a heavy body for a 125cc engine that feels strained on steep climbs with a pillion, a small fuel tank and limited under-seat space. It suits riders who want the Vespa design at the most accessible level in the range and ride mostly within the city.

Vespa LX 125 Pros and Cons

What we like

  • Classic rounded Vespa styling with a steel monocoque body
  • Smooth and quiet 124cc three-valve engine
  • Solid, planted feel over broken city roads
  • Combined braking helps stops for newer riders
  • Simplest and most accessible model in the Vespa range
  • Strong brand image and good resale appeal

What could be better

  • Drum brakes at both ends, no front disc or ABS
  • Heavy for its power, slow on steep climbs with a pillion
  • Basic analogue cluster with no digital features
  • Small fuel tank and limited under-seat storage
  • Smaller service network than mass-market brands

Vespa LX 125 Specifications

Full technical specifications.

Vespa LX 125 full specifications
Engine & Performance
Displacement124.5 cc
Cylinders1
Valves3
Fuel SystemCarburettor
CoolingAir Cooled
Max Power9.64 bhp @ 7,500 rpm
Max Torque10.11 Nm
TransmissionCVT Automatic
Fuel Tank7.4 L
Dimensions & Capacity
Ground Clearance (mm)155
Seat Height (mm)770
Kerb Weight (kg)115
Brakes & Tyres
Braking SystemCBS
Front BrakeDrum
Rear BrakeDrum

Colours

RedBlueWhite

Specifications as published by the manufacturer and Nepal distributor.

Vespa LX 125 Features

Features and equipment.

Highlights

  • 124.45cc 3-valve air-cooled engine
  • Drum brakes front and rear with CBS
  • 10-inch alloy wheels
  • Steel monocoque body
  • Circular headlamp and chrome mirrors
  • 17 litre under-seat storage

Display & Connectivity

  • Instrument Cluster: Analogue

Customer Reviews & Ratings

0.0 out of 5
0 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Reviews

EMI Monthly Payment

Rs. 3,502

Down Payment (40%)

Rs. 1,20,778

Loan Period

5yr @ 6%

Down Payment40%

FAQs

What is the price of Vespa LX 125 in Nepal?

The Vespa LX 125 is priced at Rs. 3.02 Lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal. Final on-road price varies with registration, insurance and accessories.

What engine does the Vespa LX 125 have?

The Vespa LX 125 is powered by a 125cc petrol engine producing 9.77 PS @ 7,500 rpm and 10.11 Nm of torque.

What transmission does the Vespa LX 125 have?

The Vespa LX 125 comes with a CVT Automatic gearbox.

What is the ground clearance of the Vespa LX 125?

The Vespa LX 125 has a ground clearance of 155 mm.

What is the seating capacity of the Vespa LX 125?

The Vespa LX 125 is a 2-seater scooter.

What is the fuel tank capacity of the Vespa LX 125?

The Vespa LX 125 has a 7.4-litre fuel tank.

What is the EMI for Vespa LX 125 in Nepal?

The estimated EMI for Vespa LX 125 at Rs. 3.02 Lakh with 80% financing over 5 years is approximately Rs. 5,132 per month. Use our EMI calculator for exact figures.

Where can I buy Vespa LX 125 in Nepal?

You can buy the Vespa LX 125 through authorized Vespa dealerships in Nepal. Contact the nearest showroom in Kathmandu or major cities for test drives, pricing, and availability.