Tata Tiago EV Downpayment

Vespa Elegante Price in Nepal

Elegante

Rs. 4,44,446

EMI Calculator

Rs. 5,155/mo

40% down (Rs. 1,77,778) · 5yr @ 6%

20%80%

Engine

155 cc

Mileage

--

Transmission

CVT Automatic

Engine
155 cc
Fuel Tank Capacity
6.5 L
Power
11.44 Bhp

Vespa Elegante Overview

The Vespa Elegante is a premium special edition of the 150cc classic Vespa, based on the rounded VXL. It adds chrome trim including a chrome round guard and rear carrier, a split two-piece seat, a matching tinted visor and an Elegante badge, aimed at buyers who want the most traditional-looking Vespa. It uses a 154.8cc single-cylinder, three-valve, carburetted BS4 engine making about 11.4 bhp and 11.5 Nm through a CVT, with a 220 mm front disc with a twin-piston caliper and a 140 mm rear drum, an 11-inch front and 10-inch rear alloy wheel on tubeless tyres and a semi-digital instrument cluster. The Nepal model does not get ABS.

In Nepal it is distributed by Delta Autocorp, with Vespa and Aprilia service in Kathmandu and larger cities, and is listed in Beige and Blue. Mechanically it matches the VXL 150, so the extra is purely in finish and detailing. The 150cc engine copes better with hills and a pillion than the 125cc models. The trade-offs are the same as other 150cc Vespas: brakes that could have more bite and no ABS, a semi-digital cluster with few connected features, modest fuel economy and limited storage, while the chrome needs regular cleaning. It suits buyers who want the most classic, dressed-up Vespa and value looks over features.

Vespa Elegante Pros and Cons

What we like

  • Chrome guard, rear carrier, tinted visor and split seat for a classic premium look
  • 154.8cc engine handles hills and pillion better than 125cc models
  • 220 mm front disc with twin-piston caliper
  • Semi-digital cluster and tubeless tyres
  • 11-inch front wheel and planted steel body

What could be better

  • Mechanically identical to the VXL 150, extras are cosmetic only
  • Chrome trim needs regular care
  • Semi-digital cluster with no Bluetooth features
  • No ABS, and brakes lack strong bite
  • Modest fuel economy and limited under-seat storage

Vespa Elegante Specifications

Full technical specifications.

Vespa Elegante full specifications
Engine & Performance
Displacement154.8 cc
Cylinders1
Valves3
Fuel SystemCarburettor
CoolingAir Cooled
Max Power11.44 bhp @ 7,000 rpm
Max Torque11.5 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
TransmissionCVT Automatic
Fuel Tank6.5 L
Dimensions & Capacity
Length (mm)1770
Width (mm)690
Height (mm)1140
Wheelbase (mm)1290
Ground Clearance (mm)155
Seat Height (mm)770
Kerb Weight (kg)114
Brakes & Tyres
Front BrakeDisc 220 mm
Rear BrakeDrum 140 mm
Tyre Size110/70-11 / 120/70-10

Colours

BeigeBlue

Specifications as published by the manufacturer and Nepal distributor.

Vespa Elegante Features

Features and equipment.

Highlights

  • Matching tinted visor
  • Split two-piece seat
  • Chrome round guard and rear carrier
  • 220 mm front disc with twin-piston caliper
  • Exclusive Elegante badge
  • Semi-digital instrument cluster

Convenience

  • Alloy Wheels
  • Tubeless Tyres

Customer Reviews & Ratings

0.0 out of 5
0 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Reviews

EMI Monthly Payment

Rs. 5,155

Down Payment (40%)

Rs. 1,77,778

Loan Period

5yr @ 6%

Down Payment40%

FAQs

What is the price of Vespa Elegante in Nepal?

The Vespa Elegante is priced at Rs. 4.44 Lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal (2026). Final on-road price varies with registration, insurance and accessories.

What engine does the Vespa Elegante have?

The Vespa Elegante is powered by a 155cc petrol engine producing 11.6 PS @ 7,000 rpm and 11.5 Nm @ 5,500 rpm of torque.

What transmission does the Vespa Elegante have?

The Vespa Elegante comes with a CVT Automatic gearbox.

What is the ground clearance of the Vespa Elegante?

The Vespa Elegante has a ground clearance of 155 mm and a wheelbase of 1290 mm.

What are the dimensions of the Vespa Elegante?

The Vespa Elegante measures 1770 mm (L) × 690 mm (W) × 1140 mm (H) with a wheelbase of 1290 mm and a kerb weight of 114 kg.

What is the seating capacity of the Vespa Elegante?

The Vespa Elegante is a 2-seater scooter measuring 1770 mm in length.

What is the fuel tank capacity of the Vespa Elegante?

The Vespa Elegante has a 6.5-litre fuel tank.

What is the EMI for Vespa Elegante in Nepal?

The estimated EMI for Vespa Elegante at Rs. 4.44 Lakh with 80% financing over 5 years is approximately Rs. 7,555 per month. Use our EMI calculator for exact figures based on your down payment and tenure.

Where can I buy Vespa Elegante in Nepal?

You can buy the Vespa Elegante through authorized Vespa dealerships in Nepal. Contact the nearest showroom in Kathmandu or major cities for test drives, pricing, and availability.