Leapmotor B03X

Yamaha NMax 155 Price in Nepal

NMax 155

Rs. 4,69,900

EMI Calculator

Rs. 5,451/mo

40% down (Rs. 1,87,960) · 5yr @ 6%

20%80%

Engine

155 cc

Mileage

--

Transmission

CVT Automatic

Engine
155 cc
Fuel Tank Capacity
6.6 L
Power
14.89 Bhp

Yamaha NMax 155 Overview

The Yamaha NMax 155 is a premium maxi-scooter with a long, low body, a triple LED headlight and a relaxed, feet-forward riding position. It is powered by a 155cc liquid-cooled, fuel-injected Blue Core engine with Variable Valve Actuation (VVA), which improves low-speed pull without giving up top-end power. Output is about 15 PS at 8,000 rpm with 14.4 Nm at 6,000 rpm, clearly stronger than 125cc commuter scooters. It rides on 13-inch wheels with 230 mm discs at both ends and dual-channel ABS, and gets a full LCD instrument cluster, LED tail lamps, a side-stand engine cut-off and a large under-seat compartment of about 23 litres. The fuel tank holds 6.6 litres.

In Nepal the NMax was introduced by MAW, Yamaha's distributor, and benefits from Yamaha's established service network. The liquid-cooled engine and 13-inch wheels make it one of the more capable scooters for highway runs, hill climbs and riding two-up, and dual-channel ABS adds real safety. The trade-offs are its size and weight in dense city traffic, 135 mm ground clearance, a premium positioning above most scooters, and MAW's current line-up focusing on the Aerox 155, so availability should be checked with dealers. It suits experienced riders who want a comfortable, powerful touring scooter.

Yamaha NMax 155 Pros and Cons

What we like

  • Liquid-cooled 155cc engine with VVA
  • Dual-channel ABS with discs at both ends
  • 13-inch wheels for better stability
  • Comfortable maxi-scooter seating
  • Large under-seat storage
  • Yamaha service network

What could be better

  • Big and heavy for tight city traffic
  • 135 mm ground clearance needs care on rough roads
  • Premium positioning above most scooters
  • Availability in Nepal should be checked with dealers

Yamaha NMax 155 Specifications

Full technical specifications.

Yamaha NMax 155 full specifications
Engine & Performance
Displacement155.1 cc
Cylinders1
Valves4
Fuel SystemFuel Injection
CoolingLiquid Cooled
Max Power14.89 bhp @ 8,000 rpm
Max Torque14.4 Nm @ 6,000 rpm
TransmissionCVT Automatic
Fuel Tank6.6 L
Dimensions & Capacity
Length (mm)1955
Width (mm)740
Height (mm)1115
Wheelbase (mm)1350
Ground Clearance (mm)135
Seat Height (mm)765
Kerb Weight (kg)127
Brakes & Tyres
Braking SystemDual-channel ABS
Front BrakeDisc 230 mm
Rear BrakeDisc 230 mm
Tyre Size110/70-13 / 130/70-13

Specifications as published by the manufacturer and Nepal distributor.

Yamaha NMax 155 Features

Features and equipment.

Highlights

  • 155 cc liquid-cooled Blue Core engine with VVA
  • Dual-channel ABS
  • 230 mm discs front and rear
  • Triple LED headlamp and LED tail lamps
  • Full LCD digital instrument cluster
  • About 23.5 L under-seat storage
  • Side stand engine cut-off

Convenience

  • Alloy Wheels
  • Tubeless Tyres

Customer Reviews & Ratings

0.0 out of 5
0 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Reviews

EMI Monthly Payment

Rs. 5,451

Down Payment (40%)

Rs. 1,87,960

Loan Period

5yr @ 6%

Down Payment40%

FAQs

What is the price of Yamaha NMax 155 in Nepal?

The Yamaha NMax 155 is priced at Rs. 4.70 Lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal (2026). Final on-road price varies with registration, insurance and accessories.

What engine does the Yamaha NMax 155 have?

The Yamaha NMax 155 is powered by a 155cc petrol engine producing 11.1 kW @ 8,000 rpm and 14.4 Nm @ 6,000 rpm of torque.

What transmission does the Yamaha NMax 155 have?

The Yamaha NMax 155 comes with a CVT Automatic gearbox.

What is the ground clearance of the Yamaha NMax 155?

The Yamaha NMax 155 has a ground clearance of 135 mm and a wheelbase of 1350 mm.

What are the dimensions of the Yamaha NMax 155?

The Yamaha NMax 155 measures 1955 mm (L) × 740 mm (W) × 1115 mm (H) with a wheelbase of 1350 mm and a kerb weight of 127 kg.

What is the seating capacity of the Yamaha NMax 155?

The Yamaha NMax 155 is a 2-seater scooter measuring 1955 mm in length.

What is the fuel tank capacity of the Yamaha NMax 155?

The Yamaha NMax 155 has a 6.6-litre fuel tank.

What is the EMI for Yamaha NMax 155 in Nepal?

The estimated EMI for Yamaha NMax 155 at Rs. 4.70 Lakh with 80% financing over 5 years is approximately Rs. 7,987 per month. Use our EMI calculator for exact figures based on your down payment and tenure.

Where can I buy Yamaha NMax 155 in Nepal?

You can buy the Yamaha NMax 155 through authorized Yamaha dealerships in Nepal. Contact the nearest showroom in Kathmandu or major cities for test drives, pricing, and availability.