Leapmotor B03X

Yamaha RayZR 125 FI Price in Nepal

RayZR 125 FI

Variants

Rs. 2,91,900

Starting from Rs. 2,91,900 – Rs. 3,42,900

EMI Calculator

Rs. 3,386/mo

40% down (Rs. 1,16,760) · 5yr @ 6%

20%80%

Engine

125 cc

Mileage

71.33 kmpl

Transmission

CVT Automatic

Engine
125 cc
Mileage
71.33 kmpl
Fuel Tank Capacity
5.2 L
Power
8.09 Bhp

Yamaha RayZR 125 FI Overview

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI is a light, sporty 125cc scooter and the model Yamaha Nepal markets as the country's first hybrid scooter. Its air-cooled, fuel-injected Blue Core engine makes 8.2 PS at 6,500 rpm and up to 10.3 Nm with the Smart Motor Generator (SMG) adding a torque boost when pulling away. The same SMG gives a silent electric start, and an automatic stop and start system cuts the engine at idle, which is why the claimed ARAI figure is 71.33 kmpl. At 99 kg it is one of the lightest 125cc scooters on sale, with 21 litres of under-seat storage and E20 fuel compatibility. The drum variant keeps halogen lighting and a simpler cluster, while the disc variant adds a front disc with UBS, an LED headlight and a full digital instrument cluster.

In Nepal the RayZR is sold by MAW, Yamaha's long-standing distributor, so dealers and parts are easy to find. The low weight and quick initial pickup suit Kathmandu stop-go traffic, and the hybrid assist helps a little on short climbs. The trade-offs are a small 5.2 litre tank, a 10-inch rear wheel, modest top-end power for highway overtakes and no disc brake on the base variant. It suits young commuters and students who want a nimble, fuel-efficient city scooter from an established brand.

Yamaha RayZR 125 FI Pros and Cons

What we like

  • Hybrid assist and stop-start deliver excellent fuel economy
  • Very light at 99 kg, easy to manage in traffic
  • Silent SMG start and quick pickup from a standstill
  • 21 litre under-seat storage
  • Wide MAW Yamaha dealer and service network
  • E20 fuel compatible

What could be better

  • Base drum variant misses the LED headlight and digital cluster
  • Small 5.2 litre fuel tank
  • 10-inch rear wheel feels less settled on broken roads
  • Limited power for highway overtaking with a pillion

Yamaha RayZR 125 FI Specifications

Full technical specifications, compared across every variant.

Yamaha RayZR 125 FI full specifications by variant
SpecificationHybrid BS6Hybrid DiscStreet Rally Hybrid
Engine & Performance
Displacement125 cc125 cc125 cc
Cylinders111
Valves222
Fuel SystemFuel InjectionFuel InjectionFuel Injection
CoolingAir CooledAir CooledAir Cooled
Max Power8.09 bhp @ 6,500 rpm8.09 bhp @ 6,500 rpm8.09 bhp @ 6,500 rpm
Max Torque10.3 Nm @ 5,000 rpm10.3 Nm @ 5,000 rpm10.3 Nm @ 5,000 rpm
TransmissionCVT AutomaticCVT AutomaticCVT Automatic
Claimed Mileage71.33 kmpl71.33 kmpl71.33 kmpl
Fuel Tank5.2 L5.2 L5.2 L
Top Speed91 km/h91 km/h91 km/h
Dimensions & Capacity
Length (mm)188018801880
Width (mm)685685750
Height (mm)119011901190
Wheelbase (mm)128012801280
Ground Clearance (mm)145145145
Seat Height (mm)785785785
Under-seat Storage (L)212121
Kerb Weight (kg)999999
Brakes & Tyres
Braking System—UBSUBS
Front BrakeDrumDiscDisc
Rear BrakeDrumDrumDrum
Tyre Size90/90-12 / 110/90-1090/90-12 / 110/90-1090/90-12 / 110/90-10 (block pattern rear)

Specifications as published by the manufacturer and Nepal distributor.

Yamaha RayZR 125 FI Features

available on variant

Features and equipment available on each variant.

Yamaha RayZR 125 FI feature availability by variant
FeatureHybrid BS6Hybrid DiscStreet Rally Hybrid
Highlights
Blue Core hybrid engine with Smart Motor Generator power assistAvailableAvailableNot available
Automatic Stop & Start systemAvailableAvailableNot available
Silent startAvailableNot availableNot available
21 L under-seat storageAvailableAvailableNot available
E20 fuel compatibleAvailableNot availableNot available
Side stand engine cut-offAvailableNot availableNot available
Front disc brake with UBSNot availableAvailableAvailable
LED headlight and LED position lightNot availableAvailableNot available
Full digital instrument clusterNot availableAvailableAvailable
Street Rally styling with metal plate and brush guardsNot availableNot availableAvailable
Wide 110 mm block-pattern rear tyreNot availableNot availableAvailable
Class C LED headlightNot availableNot availableAvailable
Hybrid Smart Motor Generator with stop-startNot availableNot availableAvailable
Convenience
Idle Stop/StartAvailableAvailableAvailable
Tubeless TyresAvailableAvailableAvailable
Lighting
LED HeadlampNot availableAvailableAvailable

Customer Reviews & Ratings

0.0 out of 5
0 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Reviews

EMI Monthly Payment

Rs. 3,386

Down Payment (40%)

Rs. 1,16,760

Loan Period

5yr @ 6%

Down Payment40%

FAQs

What is the price of the Yamaha RayZR 125 FI Hybrid BS6 in Nepal?

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI Hybrid BS6 is priced at Rs. 2.92 Lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal as of 2026. Final on-road price varies with registration, insurance, and accessories. Compare with the 2 other Yamaha RayZR 125 FI variants on this page.

How does the Yamaha RayZR 125 FI Hybrid BS6 differ from other Yamaha RayZR 125 FI variants?

The Hybrid BS6 trim is one of 3 Yamaha RayZR 125 FI variants in Nepal. Siblings include Hybrid Disc (Rs. 3.23 Lakh), Street Rally Hybrid (Rs. 3.43 Lakh). Use the variants table on this page to compare engine, mileage, transmission and on-road price side by side.

What is the price of Yamaha RayZR 125 FI in Nepal?

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI Hybrid BS6 is priced at Rs. 2.92 Lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal (2026). Final on-road price varies with registration, insurance and accessories.

What engine does the Yamaha RayZR 125 FI have?

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI is powered by a 125cc petrol engine producing 6.0 kW (8.2 PS) @ 6,500 rpm and 10.3 Nm @ 5,000 rpm of torque.

What is the mileage of Yamaha RayZR 125 FI in Nepal?

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI has a claimed fuel efficiency of 71.33 kmpl. Real-world mileage in Nepal is usually lower, depending on traffic, terrain and riding style.

What transmission does the Yamaha RayZR 125 FI have?

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI comes with a CVT Automatic gearbox.

What is the top speed of the Yamaha RayZR 125 FI?

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI has a top speed of 91 km/h.

What is the ground clearance of the Yamaha RayZR 125 FI?

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI has a ground clearance of 145 mm and a wheelbase of 1280 mm.

What are the dimensions of the Yamaha RayZR 125 FI?

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI measures 1880 mm (L) × 685 mm (W) × 1190 mm (H) with a wheelbase of 1280 mm and a kerb weight of 99 kg.

What is the seating capacity of the Yamaha RayZR 125 FI?

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI is a 2-seater scooter measuring 1880 mm in length.

How much boot space does the Yamaha RayZR 125 FI offer?

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI offers 21 litres of under-seat storage.

What is the fuel tank capacity of the Yamaha RayZR 125 FI?

The Yamaha RayZR 125 FI has a 5.2-litre fuel tank.

What is the EMI for Yamaha RayZR 125 FI in Nepal?

The estimated EMI for Yamaha RayZR 125 FI at Rs. 2.92 Lakh with 80% financing over 5 years is approximately Rs. 4,962 per month. Use our EMI calculator for exact figures based on your down payment and tenure.

Where can I buy Yamaha RayZR 125 FI in Nepal?

You can buy the Yamaha RayZR 125 FI through authorized Yamaha dealerships in Nepal. Contact the nearest showroom in Kathmandu or major cities for test drives, pricing, and availability.