Tata Tiago EV Downpayment

Aprilia Storm 125 Price in Nepal

Storm 125

Variants

Rs. 3,39,900

Starting from Rs. 3,39,900 – Rs. 3,65,000

EMI Calculator

Rs. 3,943/mo

40% down (Rs. 1,35,960) · 5yr @ 6%

20%80%

Engine

125 cc

Mileage

--

Transmission

CVT Automatic

Engine
125 cc
Fuel Tank Capacity
6.5 L
Power
9.97 Bhp

Aprilia Storm 125 Overview

The Aprilia Storm 125 is a rugged-styled take on the SR 125, built for riders who face rough roads more than race tracks. It shares the SR's 124.45cc single-cylinder, air-cooled, 3-valve engine, making about 10 bhp and 10.3 Nm through a CVT, but swaps the 14-inch wheels for 12-inch alloys wrapped in chunky dual-purpose tyres, 120/80 at the front and 130/80 at the rear. Ground clearance is generous for a scooter, and the look is more off-road, with bold graphics. Braking uses a front disc and rear drum linked by a combined braking system, and the instruments are a semi-digital unit with an analogue speedometer. Aprilia Nepal lists it in two versions, labelled Stage A and Stage B.

In Nepal it is sold by Delta Autocorp through its showroom and service network in the valley and provincial towns. The fat tyres and clearance make it more forgiving on gravel, speed bumps and unpaved lanes than the SR 125, and the smaller wheels are easy to thread through traffic. The trade-offs are that the knobby tyres give less grip and more noise on wet tarmac, there is no ABS, and the 125cc engine feels strained on long climbs with a pillion. It suits riders who want a tough-looking, easy 125 for mixed city and rough roads.

Aprilia Storm 125 Pros and Cons

What we like

  • Wide dual-purpose tyres handle gravel and broken roads well
  • Good ground clearance for speed bumps and unpaved lanes
  • 12-inch wheels make it nimble in traffic
  • Distinctive rugged styling
  • Front disc with combined braking
  • Refined 3-valve engine shared with the SR 125

What could be better

  • No ABS
  • Knobby tyres have less grip on wet tarmac
  • Modest power for hills with a pillion
  • Semi-digital cluster with analogue speedometer
  • Small under-seat storage

Aprilia Storm 125 Specifications

Full technical specifications, compared across every variant.

Aprilia Storm 125 full specifications by variant
SpecificationStandardStage B
Engine & Performance
Displacement124.5 cc124.5 cc
Cylinders11
Valves33
Fuel SystemFuel InjectionFuel Injection
CoolingFan CooledFan Cooled
Max Power9.97 bhp @ 7,300 rpm9.97 bhp @ 7,300 rpm
Max Torque10.33 Nm @ 5,500 rpm10.33 Nm @ 5,500 rpm
TransmissionCVT AutomaticCVT Automatic
Fuel Tank6.5 L6.5 L
Top Speed90 km/h90 km/h
Dimensions & Capacity
Length (mm)19851985
Width (mm)806806
Wheelbase (mm)13651365
Seat Height (mm)755755
Under-seat Storage (L)1111
Kerb Weight (kg)118118
Brakes & Tyres
Braking SystemCBSCBS
Front BrakeDiscDisc 200 mm
Rear BrakeDrum 140 mmDrum 140 mm
Tyre Size120/80-12 / 130/80-12120/80-12 / 130/80-12

Specifications as published by the manufacturer and Nepal distributor.

Aprilia Storm 125 Features

available on variant

Features and equipment available on each variant.

Aprilia Storm 125 feature availability by variant
FeatureStandardStage B
Highlights
12-inch alloy wheels with wide 120/80 and 130/80 all-terrain tyresAvailableNot available
Front disc with Combined Braking SystemAvailableNot available
Fuel-injected BS6 engineAvailableNot available
Semi-digital instrument clusterAvailableAvailable
USB charging portAvailableAvailable
Five-position adjustable rear shockAvailableAvailable
Stage B performance-tuned engine (ECU remap, improved airflow)Not availableAvailable
12-inch alloy wheels with 120/80 and 130/80 all-terrain tyresNot availableAvailable
200 mm front disc with Combined Braking SystemNot availableAvailable
Lighting
LED HeadlampAvailableAvailable
Convenience
Tubeless TyresAvailableAvailable

Customer Reviews & Ratings

0.0 out of 5
0 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Reviews

EMI Monthly Payment

Rs. 3,943

Down Payment (40%)

Rs. 1,35,960

Loan Period

5yr @ 6%

Down Payment40%

FAQs

What is the price of Aprilia Storm 125 in Nepal?

The Aprilia Storm 125 is priced at Rs. 3.40 Lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal (2026). Final on-road price varies with registration, insurance and accessories.

What engine does the Aprilia Storm 125 have?

The Aprilia Storm 125 is powered by a 125cc petrol engine producing 9.97 bhp @ 7,300 rpm and 10.33 Nm @ 5,500 rpm of torque.

What transmission does the Aprilia Storm 125 have?

The Aprilia Storm 125 comes with a CVT Automatic gearbox.

What is the top speed of the Aprilia Storm 125?

The Aprilia Storm 125 has a top speed of 90 km/h.

What is the seating capacity of the Aprilia Storm 125?

The Aprilia Storm 125 is a 2-seater scooter measuring 1985 mm in length.

How much boot space does the Aprilia Storm 125 offer?

The Aprilia Storm 125 offers 11 litres of under-seat storage.

What is the fuel tank capacity of the Aprilia Storm 125?

The Aprilia Storm 125 has a 6.5-litre fuel tank.

What is the EMI for Aprilia Storm 125 in Nepal?

The estimated EMI for Aprilia Storm 125 at Rs. 3.40 Lakh with 80% financing over 5 years is approximately Rs. 5,777 per month. Use our EMI calculator for exact figures based on your down payment and tenure.

Where can I buy Aprilia Storm 125 in Nepal?

You can buy the Aprilia Storm 125 through authorized Aprilia dealerships in Nepal. Contact the nearest showroom in Kathmandu or major cities for test drives, pricing, and availability.