Tata Tiago EV Downpayment

Aprilia SR 150 Price in Nepal

SR 150

Variants

Rs. 3,39,900

Starting from Rs. 3,39,900 – Rs. 3,62,900

EMI Calculator

Rs. 3,943/mo

40% down (Rs. 1,35,960) · 5yr @ 6%

20%80%

Engine

155 cc

Mileage

37.88 kmpl

Transmission

CVT Automatic

Engine
155 cc
Mileage
37.88 kmpl
Fuel Tank Capacity
6.5 L
Power
10.05 Bhp

Aprilia SR 150 Overview

The Aprilia SR 150 is the scooter that brought Aprilia's racing-inspired styling to South Asia, and it is the older generation of the SR range sold alongside the newer SR 160. The version sold in Nepal is the older BS4 model with a carburettor, using a 154.8cc single-cylinder, air-cooled, 3-valve engine rated at about 10.2 PS and 10.9 Nm, driving through a CVT. Like the rest of the family it rides on 14-inch alloy wheels with 120/70 tyres and a 220 mm front disc, which gives it sharper, more stable handling than typical 10 or 12-inch scooters. The instruments are a simple analogue cluster. The Race Edition adds an RS-GP inspired livery, a gold front caliper and a red rear shock, and its CVT is tuned for quicker pickup, trading some top-end pull for punchier acceleration.

In Nepal it is sold by Delta Autocorp through a network that covers the Kathmandu Valley and major provincial towns. The SR 150 suits riders who want the sporty SR character and a bit more torque than a 125 for ring road runs and hill climbs. The trade-offs are an older design with dated instruments and lighting, a firm ride, a small boot and fuel economy that falls well short of commuter 125s. Buyers wanting modern features should look at the SR 160 instead.

Aprilia SR 150 Pros and Cons

What we like

  • Strong low and mid-range pull for its class
  • 14-inch alloys and wide tyres give confident handling
  • 220 mm front disc brake
  • Race Edition adds sportier livery and quicker initial acceleration
  • Proven engine with long service history in the region
  • Sporty styling that still stands out

What could be better

  • Older generation design with analogue speedometer
  • Firm suspension over potholes
  • Fuel economy is modest for daily commuting
  • Small under-seat storage
  • Race Edition gains little real-world performance beyond pickup

Aprilia SR 150 Specifications

Full technical specifications, compared across every variant.

Aprilia SR 150 full specifications by variant
SpecificationRace EditionStandard
Engine & Performance
Displacement154.8 cc154.8 cc
Cylinders11
Valves33
Fuel SystemCarburettorCarburettor
CoolingAir CooledAir Cooled
Max Power10.05 bhp @ 6,750 rpm10.05 bhp @ 6,750 rpm
Max Torque10.9 Nm @ 5,000 rpm10.9 Nm @ 5,000 rpm
TransmissionCVT AutomaticCVT Automatic
Claimed Mileage37.88 kmpl37.88 kmpl
Fuel Tank6.5 L6.5 L
Dimensions & Capacity
Ground Clearance (mm)155155
Seat Height (mm)780780
Kerb Weight (kg)122122
Brakes & Tyres
Front BrakeDisc 220 mmDisc 220 mm
Rear BrakeDrum 140 mmDrum 140 mm
Tyre Size120/70-14 / 120/70-14120/70-14 / 120/70-14

Specifications as published by the manufacturer and Nepal distributor.

Aprilia SR 150 Features

available on variant

Features and equipment available on each variant.

Aprilia SR 150 feature availability by variant
FeatureRace EditionStandard
Highlights
154.8cc 3-valve single-cylinder engineAvailableAvailable
14-inch alloy wheels with 120/70 tubeless tyresAvailableAvailable
220 mm front disc brakeAvailableAvailable
Adjustable rear shockAvailableAvailable
RS-GP inspired Race liveryAvailableNot available

Customer Reviews & Ratings

0.0 out of 5
0 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Reviews

EMI Monthly Payment

Rs. 4,210

Down Payment (40%)

Rs. 1,45,160

Loan Period

5yr @ 6%

Down Payment40%

FAQs

What is the price of the Aprilia SR 150 Race Edition in Nepal?

The Aprilia SR 150 Race Edition is priced at Rs. 3.63 Lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal as of 2026. Final on-road price varies with registration, insurance, and accessories. Compare with the 1 other Aprilia SR 150 variant on this page.

How does the Aprilia SR 150 Race Edition differ from other Aprilia SR 150 variants?

The Race Edition trim is one of 2 Aprilia SR 150 variants in Nepal. Siblings include Standard (Rs. 3.40 Lakh). Use the variants table on this page to compare engine, mileage, transmission and on-road price side by side.

What is the price of Aprilia SR 150 in Nepal?

The Aprilia SR 150 Race Edition is priced at Rs. 3.63 Lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal (2026). Final on-road price varies with registration, insurance and accessories.

What engine does the Aprilia SR 150 have?

The Aprilia SR 150 is powered by a 155cc petrol engine producing 10.19 PS @ 6,750 rpm and 10.9 Nm @ 5,000 rpm of torque.

What is the mileage of Aprilia SR 150 in Nepal?

The Aprilia SR 150 has a claimed fuel efficiency of 37.88 kmpl. Real-world mileage in Nepal is usually lower, depending on traffic, terrain and riding style.

What transmission does the Aprilia SR 150 have?

The Aprilia SR 150 comes with a CVT Automatic gearbox.

What is the ground clearance of the Aprilia SR 150?

The Aprilia SR 150 has a ground clearance of 155 mm.

What is the seating capacity of the Aprilia SR 150?

The Aprilia SR 150 is a 2-seater scooter.

What is the fuel tank capacity of the Aprilia SR 150?

The Aprilia SR 150 has a 6.5-litre fuel tank.

What is the EMI for Aprilia SR 150 in Nepal?

The estimated EMI for Aprilia SR 150 at Rs. 3.63 Lakh with 80% financing over 5 years is approximately Rs. 6,168 per month. Use our EMI calculator for exact figures based on your down payment and tenure.

Where can I buy Aprilia SR 150 in Nepal?

You can buy the Aprilia SR 150 through authorized Aprilia dealerships in Nepal. Contact the nearest showroom in Kathmandu or major cities for test drives, pricing, and availability.

How many variants of Aprilia SR 150 are available in Nepal?

The Aprilia SR 150 is available in 2 variants in Nepal: Standard (Rs. 3.40 Lakh), Race Edition (Rs. 3.63 Lakh).