Tata Tiago EV Downpayment

Chery Q review

Kushal Rajbhandari

Kushal Rajbhandari

ยท Nov 5, 2026

Chery Q review
Our Verdict
7.2EV Nepal

Good

The Chery Q fits family-sized rear space and, in Premium form, equipment to match the best in its class into a city-sized body, but it is slow with a full load aboard and its dealer network is still young.

Kushal Rajbhandari

Kushal Rajbhandari

Nov 5, 2026

What we like

  • Roomy rear bench with a flat floor
  • 375-litre boot plus a 70-litre front trunk
  • Quick DC charging, 30 to 80 percent in about 16.5 minutes
  • Premium's 15.6-inch screen and 540-degree camera
  • Full driver assistance suite on Premium
  • 7 kW home charger and long extended warranty

What could be better

  • Only 115 Nm, slow to accelerate with a full load
  • 400 km NEDC claim is optimistic, expect about 300 km
  • Comfort trim has no active safety assists
  • Soft handling, vague steering and a spongy brake pedal
  • Hard plastics in places
  • New distributor with few workshops so far

The Chery Q is one of the roomiest small EVs on sale in Nepal, and in Premium form it is as well equipped as anything in its class. It fits a 2.7-metre wheelbase into a 4.2-metre body and pairs rear-wheel drive with a 41.2 kWh LFP battery and one of the quickest DC charge times in the segment. Against that, it has the least torque of its rivals, soft and slightly vague handling, and a dealer network that is still being built.

Chery sells this car as the QQ3 in China. In Nepal it comes from Pioneer Moto Corp in two trims, Comfort and Premium, which share the battery, the motor and six airbags. Premium adds the 15.6-inch screen, a 540-degree camera, 17-inch alloys, a power driver's seat and a driver assistance suite with automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise. Comfort gets none of the assists.

It suits a family that wants proper rear-seat space and a usable boot in a car that is easy to park in the valley, with the odd trip out of town. Buyers who often carry four adults up long climbs, or who live far from Kathmandu and need a workshop nearby, should weigh those two points first.

Design, interior & features

Design and exterior8.0

The Q is boxy and upright, with oval lamps at both ends and a roofline that runs flat to the tailgate. Semi-concealed door handles, smooth panels and a dark lower body give it a clean, toy-like look that won Red Dot and iF design awards, and nothing else in a Nepali car park looks like it.

Chery Q front three-quarter view in beige
Oval LED headlamps and a flat bonnet give the Q its friendly face.

At 4,195 mm long and 1,811 mm wide it is the size of a compact crossover, with the wheels pushed right out to the corners to free up cabin space.

Chery Q side profile
A 2,700 mm wheelbase in a 4.2-metre body puts the wheels at the corners.

The trims are easy to tell apart. Comfort rides on 16-inch steel wheels, while Premium gets 17-inch alloys and mirrors that fold electrically, and fold themselves when you lock the car. Both get LED lamps front and rear with automatic high beam.

Interior, space and practicality8.0

Space is the Q's strongest point. The floor is flat and the roof stays high all the way back, so three adults fit across the rear bench and two sit in real comfort, with knee room you would expect in a bigger car. Only the Nammi Vigo and Arcfox T1 have longer wheelbases among its rivals. The backrest splits 60:40, and rear passengers get their own air vents and a USB port.

Chery Q rear bench in the light Premium trim
A flat floor and high roof let three adults sit across the rear bench.

The boot holds 375 litres with the seats up and 1,450 litres with them folded, and both trims have a powered tailgate. A 70-litre front trunk takes the charging cable and a soft bag. That equals the e.MAS 5, though the Nammi Vigo and Arcfox T1 have bigger boots.

Chery Q boot with the rear seats folded
With the rear seats folded, the load area grows from 375 to 1,450 litres.

The design is bright and clean, especially in the Premium's two-tone Porcelain Cyan trim, but most surfaces below the top of the dashboard are hard plastic and the door cards feel thin. The steering wheel adjusts for height and reach.

Features and technology8.0

Premium is as well equipped as anything in its class. It has a 15.6-inch touchscreen, an 8.8-inch digital driver display, a wireless phone charger, ambient lighting, a six-way power driver's seat, six speakers and an exterior speaker. Comfort has a 12.8-inch touchscreen, a basic 8-inch segment display for the driver, four speakers and a manual seat. Both trims get wired and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, rear vents, and front and rear parking sensors.

Chery Q Premium dashboard
1 15.6-inch touchscreen on Premium, 12.8-inch on Comfort
2 8.8-inch digital driver display on Premium
3 Wireless phone charger on Premium
4 Ambient lighting on Premium

The software responds quickly and the big screen is easy to read, but too many controls live inside it. You adjust the mirrors through the screen, and on Premium the driver assistance warnings switch back on at every start, so anyone who finds them intrusive has to turn them off again each time.

The 540-degree camera on Premium is the most useful feature. It stitches together a view of the road beneath the car, which helps when you are edging past a drain cover or a rock on a narrow lane. Comfort has a reversing camera with moving guidelines.

Comfort
Touchscreen
12.8-inch
Driver display
8-inch segment
Wheels
16-inch steel
Camera
Reversing camera
Driver assistance
Not available
Driver seat
Manual
Speakers
4
Premium
Touchscreen
15.6-inch
Driver display
8.8-inch LCD
Wheels
17-inch alloy
Camera
540-degree
Driver assistance
AEB, ACC, lane keeping, blind spot
Driver seat
6-way power
Speakers
6 plus exterior

Range, battery & charging

Real-world range7.0

Both trims share a 41.2 kWh battery rated at 400 km on the NEDC cycle. That test is generous, and in mixed driving the Q covers roughly 280 to 320 km, more in slow valley traffic and less at highway speed or on a hill-heavy day. Kathmandu to Pokhara fits on one charge with a margin, though most owners will stop once on the way.

Both trims, claimed NEDC against a typical mixed-driving figure
Claimed NEDC
400 km
Typical real-world
~300 km

That puts it level with the e.MAS 5 Premium and well ahead of the Atto 1. The Nammi Vigo goes a little further on its bigger battery.

Battery7.0

The pack uses lithium iron phosphate cells, which tolerate regular charging to full and age slowly. At 41.2 kWh it is a little above the segment average. The distributor quotes an extended warranty of up to 11 years or 240,000 km, subject to conditions, which is among the longest offered on a small EV in Nepal.

Efficiency and running cost8.0

The Q uses around 11 to 13 kWh per 100 km in mixed driving and closer to 15 kWh per 100 km at sustained highway speeds with a full load. A home charge costs very little, there is no engine oil to change, and the extended warranty, subject to its terms, limits the risk of a big repair bill. Comfort's 16-inch tyres will be cheaper to replace than Premium's 17s.

Charging8.0

A DC charge from 30 to 80 percent takes about 16.5 minutes, quicker than the e.MAS 5 or the Arcfox T1, so a top-up on the way to Pokhara or Butwal lasts about as long as a tea stop. On AC the car takes 6.6 kW and fills the battery overnight in about seven hours.

Charging availability7.0

A 7 kW home charger comes with the car, which covers most owners' charging. The distributor lists one charging site in Kathmandu so far. Beyond that, owners rely on the NEA and private DC networks.

Performance & driving

Performance and hill climbing6.0

With 90 kW and 115 Nm, the Q has the least torque among its direct rivals. It pulls away briskly enough in town, but it takes well over ten seconds to reach 100 km/h, and highway overtakes need planning.

Chery Q on a cobbled street
Light, quick steering and a 5.2-metre turning radius make the Q easy to thread through narrow streets.

On long climbs such as Nagdhunga or the road up to Phulchowki, expect it to hold its pace with two people aboard and slow down noticeably with a full cabin, given its modest torque and slow acceleration. Rear-wheel drive helps traction on steep, loose starts, and hill hold and hill descent control are standard. Regeneration helps on the way down, but it is hard to modulate except at its lowest setting.

Driving experience, ride and handling7.0

The Q is set up for comfort. The suspension, with a multi-link rear axle, takes speed breakers and patched tarmac in town without fuss, and the light steering makes parking easy. Drive it harder and the softness shows: the body rolls in corners, the steering gives little feel and the brake pedal feels spongy. Wind noise is noticeable at highway speeds.

Road tolerance7.0

Ground clearance is 175 mm, with approach and departure angles of 21 and 26 degrees and short overhangs. That clears speed breakers and broken roads in and around the valley, though it sits lower than the Punch EV and the Nammi Vigo. The soft suspension suits rough surfaces at low speed, the 5.2-metre turning radius helps on narrow hill roads, and Comfort's taller 16-inch tyres cope with potholes better than Premium's 17s.

Safety & build

Safety7.0

Both trims have six airbags, stability control, hill hold, tyre pressure monitoring and front and rear parking sensors. Premium adds automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise with traffic jam assist, lane keeping, blind spot detection, rear cross-traffic alert and a door opening warning. Comfort has no active safety assists.

Chery Q airbag layout with front, side and curtain airbags deployed
Both trims have six airbags, including curtain airbags that cover the rear seats.

No independent programme has crash-tested the current Q, so its crash performance is unverified. The poor crash result often quoted online belongs to the older QQ3 city car, which shares only the name.

Build quality and reliability6.0

The body feels solid. Opinions on the cabin are split: some testers found the plastics thin and hard, others found them solid with some soft-touch areas. The Q is a new model with no recalls or known fault patterns so far, and also no track record in Nepal yet. Its LFP battery and single-motor drivetrain are simple, which should help long-term reliability.

Value & ownership

Price and value8.0

Comfort is priced in line with the entry-level rivals and has more cabin and boot space than most of them. Premium normally costs a little more and adds an underbody camera view, adaptive cruise and a power driver's seat. With the home charger in the box, the Q is strong value, especially in Premium form.

After-sales and service network6.0

Pioneer Moto Corp is a new distributor. It has its main showroom in Thapathali and outlets in Chitwan, Butwal, Dang, Biratnagar and Birtamod, and it began deliveries across those cities in late October 2026. There are few workshops so far, and parts stocks and technician experience are still building. Owners outside the main cities should check where their nearest service point is before buying.

Editor's opinion7.0

We would recommend the Chery Q Premium to families who put space first. It matches the Proton e.MAS 5 Premium on range and boot space, beats it on rear-seat room and equipment, and charges faster. The e.MAS 5 is the more polished drive and has a more established distributor, and drivers who care most about those should choose it.

Verdict

The Chery Q has a flat-floored rear bench that seats three adults, a 375-litre boot and a front trunk, all in a body short enough for valley parking. Premium adds an underbody camera view, a power seat and a full driver assistance suite. Fast DC charging, an included home charger and a long extended warranty make it cheap and easy to live with. It is slow to accelerate with a full load and should struggle on long climbs, and the soft chassis and hard cabin plastics feel entry-level. The young dealer network is the biggest risk, especially for owners outside the main cities.

Our Verdict
7.2EV Nepal

Good

The Chery Q fits family-sized rear space and, in Premium form, equipment to match the best in its class into a city-sized body, but it is slow with a full load aboard and its dealer network is still young.

Kushal Rajbhandari

Kushal Rajbhandari

Nov 5, 2026

Score breakdown

FAQ

What is the real-world range of the Chery Q in Nepal?

Expect about 280 to 320 km in mixed driving. The 400 km figure is on the NEDC cycle, which is more generous than real use, and highway speeds or hill-heavy days bring it down further.

What is the difference between the Comfort and Premium trims?

Both have the same 41.2 kWh battery, motor and six airbags. Premium adds a 15.6-inch screen in place of the 12.8-inch one, an 8.8-inch digital driver display, 17-inch alloys, a 540-degree camera, a power driver's seat, wireless charging and the driver assistance suite with automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise.

How long does the Chery Q take to charge?

About 16.5 minutes from 30 to 80 percent on a DC fast charger, and about seven hours for a full charge on AC at 6.6 kW. A 7 kW home charger comes with the car.

Can the Chery Q handle hill roads?

It has 175 mm of ground clearance, rear-wheel drive and hill descent control, and should climb comfortably with two people aboard. With only 115 Nm of torque, expect it to slow on long climbs with a full cabin.

What warranty does the Chery Q get in Nepal?

The distributor quotes an extended warranty of up to 11 years or 240,000 km, subject to its terms and conditions. Ask the dealer for the written terms covering the battery, the motor and the rest of the car.

Is the Chery Q the same car as the old Chery QQ3?

No. The Q is sold as the QQ3 in China, but it is a new, larger electric crossover. The older QQ3 was a small petrol city car, and its crash test result does not apply to the Q.