Leapmotor B03X

Honda Dio Price in Nepal

Variants

Rs. 2,69,900

Starting from Rs. 2,69,900 – Rs. 2,84,900

EMI Calculator

Rs. 3,131/mo

40% down (Rs. 1,07,960) · 5yr @ 6%

20%80%

Engine

110 cc

Mileage

48 kmpl

Transmission

CVT Automatic

Engine
110 cc
Mileage
48 kmpl
Fuel Tank Capacity
5.3 L
Power
7.75 Bhp

Honda Dio Overview

The Honda Dio is Honda's sporty-looking 110cc scooter aimed at younger riders, and the current BS6 version is the one Syakar Trading sells in Nepal as the Dio 110. It uses a 109.5cc fuel-injected, fan-cooled engine making about 8 PS and 9 Nm through a CVT, with Honda's eSP silent start. It weighs roughly 103 kg, rides on a telescopic front fork with a 12-inch front and 10-inch rear wheel, and stops with CBS combined drum brakes. An LED headlamp is fitted, the Standard variant has an analogue meter, and the Deluxe adds a digital meter and a side-stand engine cut-off.

In Nepal the Dio is one of the most common entry scooters, backed by Honda's wide dealer and service network, so running costs and parts are predictable. Its light weight and sharp styling make it easy to thread through Kathmandu traffic and suit new riders. The trade-offs are a stiff rear suspension that feels harsh on broken roads, drum brakes only with no disc option, limited pull on steep climbs with a pillion, and modest comfort for two on longer rides. It suits students, young commuters and city riders who want a light, easy scooter from an established brand.

Honda Dio Pros and Cons

What we like

  • Light and easy to handle in city traffic
  • Smooth, fuel-injected 110cc engine with silent start
  • Telescopic front fork and 12-inch front wheel
  • LED headlamp, with a digital meter and side-stand cut-off on the Deluxe
  • Wide Honda service network and cheap parts in Nepal
  • Youthful styling that holds its appeal

What could be better

  • Stiff rear suspension feels harsh on rough roads
  • Drum brakes only, no front disc on any variant
  • Limited pulling power on steep climbs with a pillion
  • Pillion comfort is modest on longer rides
  • Standard variant keeps an analogue meter

Honda Dio Specifications

Full technical specifications, compared across every variant.

Honda Dio full specifications by variant
SpecificationStandardDLX
Engine & Performance
Displacement109.5 cc109.5 cc
Cylinders11
Valves22
Fuel SystemFuel InjectionFuel Injection
CoolingFan CooledFan Cooled
Max Power7.75 bhp @ 8,000 rpm7.75 bhp @ 8,000 rpm
Max Torque9.03 Nm @ 5,250 rpm9.03 Nm @ 5,250 rpm
TransmissionCVT AutomaticCVT Automatic
Claimed Mileage48 kmpl48 kmpl
Fuel Tank5.3 L5.3 L
Top Speed83 km/h83 km/h
Dimensions & Capacity
Length (mm)18081808
Width (mm)723723
Height (mm)11501150
Wheelbase (mm)12601260
Ground Clearance (mm)160160
Seat Height (mm)765765
Under-seat Storage (L)1818
Kerb Weight (kg)103103
Brakes & Tyres
Braking SystemCBSCBS
Front BrakeDrum 130 mmDrum 130 mm
Rear BrakeDrum 130 mmDrum 130 mm
Tyre Size90/90-12 / 90/100-1090/90-12 / 90/100-10

Colours

Matte Dark BlueDazzle Yellow MetallicMat Axis Grey MetallicSilverMat Sangria Red Metallic

Specifications as published by the manufacturer and Nepal distributor.

Honda Dio Features

available on variant

Features and equipment available on each variant.

Honda Dio feature availability by variant
FeatureStandardDLX
Highlights
PGM-FI fuel injection with ACG silent startAvailableNot available
LED headlamp and position lampAvailableAvailable
CBS with 130 mm drumsAvailableAvailable
External fuel lidAvailableAvailable
Engine start/stop switchAvailableNot available
Front pocketAvailableNot available
Intelligent digital meter with real-time mileage and distance to emptyNot availableAvailable
Side stand engine cut-offNot availableAvailable
PGM-FI with ACG silent startNot availableAvailable
Display & Connectivity
Instrument Cluster: AnalogueAvailableNot available
Digital Instrument ClusterNot availableAvailable
Instrument Cluster: DigitalNot availableAvailable
Convenience
Tubeless TyresAvailableAvailable

Customer Reviews & Ratings

0.0 out of 5
0 reviews
5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Reviews

EMI Monthly Payment

Rs. 3,131

Down Payment (40%)

Rs. 1,07,960

Loan Period

5yr @ 6%

Down Payment40%

FAQs

What is the price of Honda Dio in Nepal?

The Honda Dio is priced at Rs. 2.70 Lakh (ex-showroom) in Nepal (2026). Final on-road price varies with registration, insurance and accessories.

What engine does the Honda Dio have?

The Honda Dio is powered by a 110cc petrol engine producing 5.78 kW @ 8,000 rpm and 9.03 Nm @ 5,250 rpm of torque.

What is the mileage of Honda Dio in Nepal?

The Honda Dio has a claimed fuel efficiency of 48 kmpl. Real-world mileage in Nepal is usually lower, depending on traffic, terrain and riding style.

What transmission does the Honda Dio have?

The Honda Dio comes with a CVT Automatic gearbox.

What is the top speed of the Honda Dio?

The Honda Dio has a top speed of 83 km/h.

What is the ground clearance of the Honda Dio?

The Honda Dio has a ground clearance of 160 mm and a wheelbase of 1260 mm.

What are the dimensions of the Honda Dio?

The Honda Dio measures 1808 mm (L) × 723 mm (W) × 1150 mm (H) with a wheelbase of 1260 mm and a kerb weight of 103 kg.

What is the seating capacity of the Honda Dio?

The Honda Dio is a 2-seater scooter measuring 1808 mm in length.

How much boot space does the Honda Dio offer?

The Honda Dio offers 18 litres of under-seat storage.

What is the fuel tank capacity of the Honda Dio?

The Honda Dio has a 5.3-litre fuel tank.

What is the EMI for Honda Dio in Nepal?

The estimated EMI for Honda Dio at Rs. 2.70 Lakh with 80% financing over 5 years is approximately Rs. 4,588 per month. Use our EMI calculator for exact figures based on your down payment and tenure.

Where can I buy Honda Dio in Nepal?

You can buy the Honda Dio through authorized Honda dealerships in Nepal. Contact the nearest showroom in Kathmandu or major cities for test drives, pricing, and availability.